Tufts University  |  School of Arts and Sciences  |  School of Engineering  |  Find People  |  Give  | 
   

Fall 2020 Courses

Course descriptions (pdf)

Important: Please note the following changes to the schedule of course offerings in Biology.

Course # Course Title and Syllabus Instructor
Undergraduate Courses
Bio 001 Environment Preservation & Improvement George Ellmore
Bio 004 Gross Anatomy Elizabeth Whitney, Monica Pessina
Bio 008 Microbiology of Food STAFF
Bio 010 Plants and Humanity George Ellmore
Bio 012 Evolution in Our World Erik Dopman, Jan Pechenik
Bio 013 Cells & Organisms W/lab Lauren Crowe, Ekaterina Mirkin
Bio 049 Experiment In Physiology Mimi Kao, Barry Trimmer
Bio 050 Experiments in Molecular Biology Juliet Fuhrman
Bio 051 Experiments In Ecology George Ellmore, Philip Starks, Elizabeth Crone
Bio 055 Microbiome Research Lab Benjamin Wolfe
Bio 093 Intro To Research Norah Warchola
Graduate and Undergraduate Courses
Bio 103 Developmental Biology Kelly McLaughlin
Bio 104 Immunology Jennifer Carr
Bio 105 Molecular Biology Mitch McVey
Bio 110 Endocrinology L. Michael Romero
Bio 115 General Physiology I Jennifer Carr
Bio 132 Biostatistics STAFF
Bio 144 Principles of Conservation Biology Michael Reed
Bio 172 Biochemistry II Diren Pamuk Turner
Bio 179 Seminar: Marine Biology Jan Pechenik
Bio 182 Chimpanzee Behavioral Ecology Zarin Machanda
Bio 183 Darwinian Medicine Seminar Philip Starks
Bio 185 Food4All: Ecology, Technology, Sus Colin Orians, Sara Gomez Garcia
Bio 188 Seminar in Molecular Biology & Genetics Sergei Mirkin
Bio 193 Independent Research Norah Warchola
Bio 195-08 Topics in Biology: Research in Developmental Plasticity Michael Levin
Bio 196-01 Selected Topics: Teaching Biology: Pedagogy and Practice Kelly McLaughlin, Mitch McVey
Bio 199 Senior Honor Thesis A & B Ekaterina Mirkin
Graduate Courses only
Bio 200-01 Lab Meeting: Biological Pattern Regulation Michael Levin
Bio 200-02 Lab Meeting: Development and Repair Kelly McLaughlin
Bio 200-03 Lab Meeting: Eukaryotic DNA Repair Mitch McVey
Bio 200-04 Lab Meeting: Genome Instability in Yeast Catherine Freudenreich
Bio 200-05 Lab Meeting: Neuromechanics & Biomimetic Devices Barry Trimmer
Bio 200-06 Lab Meeting:Conservation Endocrinology J. Michael Reed, L. Michael Romero
Bio 200-08 Lab Meeting: Organisms and Populations Julia Svoboda Gouvea
Bio 200-09 Lab Meeting: Marine Biology Jan Pechenik
Bio 200-10 Lab Meeting: Behavioral Evolution Ecology Phillip Starks, Sara Lewis
Bio 200-11 Lab Meeting: Neuromechanics of Locomotion Fishes Eric Tytell
Bio 200-12 Lab Meeting: Plant & Animal Interactions Colin Orians, Elizabeth Crone
Bio 200-13 Lab Meeting: Ecology & Evolution Microbiomes Benjamin Wolfe
Bio 200-14 Lab Meeting: Neural Circuits Sensorimotor Mimi Kao
Bio 200-15 Lab Meeting: DNA Structure and Function Sergei Mirkin
Bio 200-16 Lab Meeting: Ecological and Evolutionary Genetics Erik Dopman
Bio 201 Biology Department Seminar Eric Tytell, Elizabeth Crone
Bio 243 Topics in Molecular and Cellular Biology Catherine Freudenreich, Ekaterina Mirkin, Michael Levin 
Bio 253 Graduate Student Research Rotation Eric Tytell, Various Faculty
Bio 257 Graduate Research and Experimental Design (2nd Year) Eric Tytell, Elizabeth Crone
Bio 259 Capstone Research Eric Tytell, Elizabeth Crone
Bio 260 Teaching Biology: Pedagogy and Practice Kelly Mc Laughlin, Mitch McVey, Ekaterina Mirkin
Bio 291 Graduate Seminar in Molecular and Developmental
Biology A & B
Mitch McVey
Bio 293-01 Special Topics STAFF
Bio 293-02 Special Topics - Field Ornithology J. Michael Reed
Bio 295 Master's Thesis Eric Tytell, Elizabeth Crone
Bio 297 PhD Dissertation Eric Tytell, Elizabeth Crone
Bio 401 Masters Degree Cont (Part Time) Eric Tytell, Elizabeth Crone
Bio 402 Masters Degree Cont (Full Time) Eric Tytell, Elizabeth Crone
Bio 405 Grad Teaching Assistant Eric Tytell, Elizabeth Crone
Bio 406 Grad Research Assistant Eric Tytell, Elizabeth Crone
Bio 501 Doctoral Degree Cont (Part Time) Eric Tytell, Elizabeth Crone
Bio 502 Doctoral Degree Cont (Full Time) Eric Tytell, Elizabeth Crone