Tufts University Tae Kwon Do
Image of Tufts TKD at 2013 Kickathon
Image of Tufts TKD at 2014 Black Belt Test
Image of Tufts TKD at MIT 2014
Image of Tufts TKD Fall Belt Test part 1
Image of Tufts TKD Fall Best Test part 2

News

Brown Tournament

Congratulations to everyone who participated in Cornell 2014!

Tufts TKD had a great showing at the last tournament of 2014, coming in SIX points behind Brown. Keep up the great work!

Cornell Tournament

Congratulations to everyone who participated in Cornell 2014!

Tufts TKD headed all the way out to Ithaca with 19 competitors and had a strong showing in poomsae.

Poomsae Results

  • Cheyenne Martinez - 4th place in women's red belt forms
  • Jaydev Dave - 3rd place in men's blue belt forms
  • Yennie Jun - 1st place in women's green belt forms
  • Brendan Hone - 3rd place in men's green belt forms
  • Maxim Kondratenko - 4th place in men's green belt forms

Sparring Results

  • Women's B1 - Julia Richieri and Kira Tomlinson - 5th place
  • Men's B1 - Stephen Dennison, Brendan Hone, and Joel Wasserman - 5th place
  • Men's B2 - Jaydev Dave and Jared Gall - 5th place
  • Women's C1 - Anna Kasagawa, and Caroline Scheck, and Michelle Mu - 5th place

Thanks to Master Harb and Matt for coaching, and to Andrew for coming along for support!

MIT Tournament

Congratulations to everyone who participated in the first tournament of the ECTC 2014-2015 season at MIT!

Tufts TKD brought the fourth biggest team at the tournament and took home first place in Division II.

Poomsae Results

  • Jaydev Dave - 2nd place in men's blue belt forms
  • Marin Amyotte - 3rd place in women's green belt forms
  • Jared Gall - 4th place in men's green belt forms

Sparring Results

  • Women's B1 - Julia Richieri, Marin Amyotte, and Kira Tomlinson - 1st place
  • Women's B2 - Yennie Jun, Maya Saxena, and Rachel Bennett - 3rd place
  • Men's B1 - Stephen Dennison, Joshua Goldin, and Bryant Gil - 5th place
  • Women's C1 - Vivian Zhong, Anna Kasagawa, and Caroline Scheck - 3rd place

Thanks to Master Harb for coaching and to everyone who came along to support the team!

Executive Board 2013-2014

Head Coach: Mike Harb
Assistant Coach: Colin Murphy
Assistant Coach: Matt Davenport
Assistant Coach: Justin LaTorraca

President: Cheyenne Martinez
Team Captain: Julia Richieri
Treasurer: Josh Goldin
Assistant Treasurer: Nicole Tang
Tournament Coordinator: Julia Richieri
Webmaster: Maya Saxena
Fundraising Chair: Rachel Bennett
Alumni Chair: Matt Davenport
Quartermaster: Jaydev Dave