Tufts Public Safety

2017 Program Dates

First Session: May 24-June 30

Second Session: July 5-August 11

12-Week Session: May 24-August 11


With SHORT COURSES and WORKSHOPS running throughout the Summer!

Evening Course Listings

Courses appearing in this listing are offered at 5:00 p.m. or after. Many Tufts summer courses are offered after business hours for the convenience of working students.

Browse all summer courses below.  Search by department, then by course. 

Online courses give you the flexibility to work or travel and study. Visit the online course directory for details

This schedule is subject to change.

Filter to specific types of courses, or view all courses below

 

 




Anthropology
Session Course #       TitleDaysTimesInstructorRoom
SecondANTH 0010BIntroduction to Sociocultural AnthropologyMW6:00-9:30 PMAbowd Tisch Library 314

Astronomy
Session Course #       TitleDaysTimesInstructorRoom
SecondAST 0010BWanderers in Space: Exploration & DiscoveryTWTh6:00-8:15 PMStaffTBA

Biology
Session Course #       TitleDaysTimesInstructorRoom
FirstBIO 0041AGeneral GeneticsMTTh6:00-8:15 PMBrown Barnum Hall 104
FirstBIO 0046ACell BiologyMW6:00-9:30 PMPerry Barnum Hall 114
FirstBIO 0062AMolecular BiotechnologyMW5:00-8:30 PMCairns
Dinjaski
Science & Technology Center 136
FirstBIO 0105AMolecular BiologyTTh6:00-9:30 PMPerry Barnum Hall 114
FirstBIO 0162AMolecular BiotechnologyMW5:00-8:30 PMCairns
Dinjaski
Science & Technology Center 136
FirstBIO 0163ARecombinant DNA TechniquesTTh5:00-8:30 PMKaplan Science & Technology Center 134
SecondBIO 0152BBiochemistry & Cell MetabolismTTh6:00-9:30 PMStory Barnum Hall 104
SecondBIO 0185BFood for All: Ecology, Technology, & SustainabilityMW6:00-9:30 PMGomez Olin Center 107

Biomedical Engineering
Session Course #       TitleDaysTimesInstructorRoom
FirstBME 0062AMolecular BiotechnologyMW5:00-8:30 PMCairns
Dinjaski
Science & Technology Center 136
FirstBME 0162AMolecular BiotechnologyMW5:00-8:30 PMCairns
Dinjaski
Science & Technology Center 136
FirstBME 0163ARecombinant DNA TechniquesTTh5:00-8:30 PMKaplan Science & Technology Center 134
FirstBME 0180AIntroduction to Biomedical DevicesTTh6:00-9:30 PMSonek Science & Technology Center 135

Ceramics
Session Course #       TitleDaysTimesInstructorRoom
SecondCER 0018C1Beginning CeramicsMW6:00-9:00 PMStaffTBA

Chemical & Biological Eng
Session Course #       TitleDaysTimesInstructorRoom
FirstCHBE 0062AMolecular BiotechnologyMW5:00-8:30 PMCairns
Dinjaski
Science & Technology Center 136
FirstCHBE 0162AMolecular BiotechnologyMW5:00-8:30 PMCairns
Dinjaski
Science & Technology Center 136

Child Study & Human Development
Session Course #       TitleDaysTimesInstructorRoom
FirstCSHD 0143AChild Life & the Hospitalized ChildTTh6:00-9:30 PMCantrellTBA
FirstCSHD 0177ABilingual Studies in the U.S.TTh6:00-9:30 PMGidney Eaton Hall 206
FirstCSHD 0194AThe Inclusive ClassroomMW5:00-8:30 PMElionTBA
SecondCSHD 0174BDesigning Educational & Therapeutic EnvironmentsTTh6:00-9:00 PMModry-MandellTBA

Civil & Environmental Eng
Session Course #       TitleDaysTimesInstructorRoom
FirstCEE 0187AGeographical Information SystemsTTh6:00-9:30 PMDurant Tisch Library 203

Computer Science
Session Course #       TitleDaysTimesInstructorRoom
12 WeekCOMP 0011CIntroduction to Computer ScienceMW6:00-8:30 PMShah
Shah
Halligan Hall 111B
12 WeekCOMP 0015CData StructuresM6:00-9:30 PMBiswas Halligan Hall 108
FirstCOMP 0131AArtificial IntelligenceTW6:00-8:30 PMStaff Halligan Hall 108
FirstCOMP 0170AComputation TheoryMW6:00-9:30 PMMairson Halligan Hall 102

Drama
Session Course #       TitleDaysTimesInstructorRoom
FirstDR 0007AIntroduction to TheatreMW6:00-7:45 PMStaff Tisch Library 304
FirstDR 0027APublic SpeakingMW6:00-9:00 PMCooney Perry and Marty Granoff Music Center 251
SecondDR 0007BIntroduction to TheatreMW6:00-7:45 PMStaff Lane Hall 100
SecondDR 0010BIntroduction to ActingTTh6:00-9:30 PMYakubovskaya Perry and Marty Granoff Music Center 251

Drawing
Session Course #       TitleDaysTimesInstructorRoom
FirstDRW 0090S1In the Mix: Combining Drawing & Painting - IntensiveTTh6:00-10:15 PMCarterTBA

Economics
Session Course #       TitleDaysTimesInstructorRoom
FirstEC 0003AFinancial AccountingTWTh6:00-8:15 PMMurphy Braker Hall 113
FirstEC 0015ABasic EconometricsTWTh6:00-8:15 PMBianconi Braker Hall 118
SecondEC 0007BPrinciples of FinanceTWTh6:00-8:15 PMMurphy Braker Hall 113
SecondEC 0162BInternational FinanceTWTh6:00-8:15 PMKimelman Braker Hall 118

Education
Session Course #       TitleDaysTimesInstructorRoom
FirstED 0142AEducation of the Exceptional ChildTTh5:00-8:30 PMBeardsley Lane Hall 100A
FirstED 0168APedagogiesMW5:00-8:30 PMVaught Tisch Library 314
FirstED 0184AGeography CurriculumMW5:00-8:30 PMDaly Eaton Hall 204
FirstED 0191ACInnovative Art Methods, 5 to 12MW5:00-8:30 PMFurstTBA
FirstED 0191AESTEAM (Science, Tech, Education, Arts, & Math)MW5:00-8:30 PMGuzman Olin Center 218
FirstED 0252AGroup Dynamics in Educational SettingsTTh5:00-8:30 PMCarver 26 Winthrop Street 113
SecondED 0162BCritical History of U.S. EducationTTh5:00-8:30 PMPerella Lane Hall 100A
SecondED 0185BEconomics in the Social Studies CurriculumTTh5:00-8:30 PMRono Tisch Library 310
SecondED 0191BArt Education of the Exceptional ChildMW5:00-8:30 PMFurstTBA

Engineering Management
Session Course #       TitleDaysTimesInstructorRoom
12 WeekEM 0211CLean Six SigmaT6:00-9:30 PMPochampallyTBA

Engineering Psychology
Session Course #       TitleDaysTimesInstructorRoom
12 WeekENP 0149CHuman ErrorsM6:00-9:00 PMDurrani
McEwen
TBA

Engineering Science
Session Course #       TitleDaysTimesInstructorRoom
FirstES 0056AProbability & StatisticsMW6:00-9:30 PMChudyk Halligan Hall 111A

English
Session Course #       TitleDaysTimesInstructorRoom
12 WeekENG 0002CFreshman Writing SeminarMW6:00-7:45 PMTalusan Tisch Library 310
FirstENG 0005ACreative Writing: FictionMW6:00-9:30 PMWeesner Eaton Hall 124
FirstENG 0191ADShakespeare & FilmTTh6:00-9:30 PMGenster Tisch Library 310
SecondENG 0005BCreative Writing: FictionTTh6:00-9:30 PMHurka Olin Center 103
SecondENG 0092BADigital RhetoricTTh6:00-9:30 PMCrano Bromfield-Pearson 005

Environmental Studies
Session Course #       TitleDaysTimesInstructorRoom
SecondENV 0182BFood for All: Ecology, Technology, and SustainabilityMW6:00-9:30 PMGomez Olin Center 107

Experimental College
Session Course #       TitleDaysTimesInstructorRoom
FirstEXP 0027AHuman-Animal StudiesTTh6:00-9:30 PMCummings Tisch Library 314

Film and Media Studies
Session Course #       TitleDaysTimesInstructorRoom
FirstFMS 0094ADocumentary Film ProductionM5:30-9:00 PMMinik Aidekman Arts Center 012
FirstFMS 0094LADocumentary Film Production (Lab)W5:30-9:00 PMMinik Aidekman Arts Center 012

French
Session Course #       TitleDaysTimesInstructorRoom
FirstFR 0003AIntermediate French IMWTh6:00-8:15 PMKelly Olin Center 107
FirstFR 0191AFrancophone Poetry & SongTTh5:00-8:30 PMSchub Olin Center 218

Graphic Arts
Session Course #       TitleDaysTimesInstructorRoom
FirstGRA 0004C1Illustrating Children's BooksMW6:00-9:00 PMPlumeTBA
FirstGRA 0063C1Intermediate Graphic DesignMWF6:00-9:00 PMBreinerTBA
FirstGRA 0064C1Visualizing InformationTTh6:00-10:15 PMGibbonsTBA
SecondGRA 0012C1Fundamentals of 2-D DesignMWF6:00-9:00 PMDaceyTBA

History
Session Course #       TitleDaysTimesInstructorRoom
FirstHIST 0053AEurope To 1815MW6:00-9:30 PMProctor Eaton Hall 333
FirstHIST 0173ASports in American HistoryMW6:00-9:30 PMHerlihy Olin Center 102
FirstHIST 0293ARevitalizing Historic House MuseumsMW6:00-9:30 PMSilberman
Turino
TBA
SecondHIST 0054BEurope Since 1815MW6:00-9:30 PMProctor Eaton Hall 333
SecondHIST 0171BModern Africa Through Film & FictionTTh6:00-9:30 PMSchaefer Lane Hall 100
SecondHIST 0173BBoston HistoryMW6:00-9:30 PMHerlihy Olin Center 102

History of Art
Session Course #       TitleDaysTimesInstructorRoom
FirstFAH 0053AOrigins of Modern ArtTTh6:00-9:30 PMLaw Tisch Library 304
FirstFAH 0153AOrigins of Modern ArtTTh6:00-9:30 PMLaw Tisch Library 304

Intern. Literary & Visual Studies
Session Course #       TitleDaysTimesInstructorRoom
FirstILVS 0075AJapanese Visual CultureMW6:00-9:00 PMInouye Olin Center 011

Japanese
Session Course #       TitleDaysTimesInstructorRoom
FirstJPN 0113AJapanese Visual CultureMW6:00-9:00 PMInouye Olin Center 011

Mechanical Engineering
Session Course #       TitleDaysTimesInstructorRoom
FirstME 0108AModern Quality ControlTTh6:00-9:30 PMSaigal Bromfield-Pearson 003
FirstME 0126AComputer Integrated EngineeringMW6:00-9:30 PMSaigal Anderson Hall 211
FirstME 0149AGPS & Satellite NavigationTWTh6:00-8:15 PMMisra
Misra
Anderson Hall 210

Nutrition
Session Course #       TitleDaysTimesInstructorRoom
12 WeekNU 018901Nutrition & EntrepreneurshipW6:00-9:00 PMStaffTBA
SecondNU 0101BHuman NutritionTTh6:00-9:30 PMMcKay Perry and Marty Granoff Music Center 271

Occupational Therapy
Session Course #       TitleDaysTimesInstructorRoom
FirstOTS 0276ATopics in Hand & Upper Extremity Rehabilitation IIIMW5:30-9:15 PMBrooksTBA
SecondOTS 0194BBSexuality in the Context of AgingMW5:00-8:30 PMStaffTBA

Painting
Session Course #       TitleDaysTimesInstructorRoom
FirstPAI 0016S1Painting with AcrylicsMW6:00-10:15 PMStaffTBA

Philosophy
Session Course #       TitleDaysTimesInstructorRoom
FirstPHIL 0024AIntroduction to EthicsMW6:00-8:30 PMAmir Bromfield-Pearson 101
FirstPHIL 0052AAestheticsTTh6:00-9:30 PMAmir Bromfield-Pearson 007
SecondPHIL 0001BIntroduction to PhilosophyMW6:00-9:30 PMMcConnell Tisch Library 314
SecondPHIL 0054BPhilosophy & FilmMW6:00-9:30 PMDeCaro Tisch Library 304
SecondPHIL 0091BMedia EthicsTTh6:00-9:30 PMStaffTBA

Photography
Session Course #       TitleDaysTimesInstructorRoom
SecondPHT 0030C1Digital Photography ITTh6:00-10:15 PMStaffTBA

Physics
Session Course #       TitleDaysTimesInstructorRoom
FirstPHY 0001ALDPHY 0001 & PHY 0011 (Shared Lab)W5:00-7:30 PMStaffTBA
FirstPHY 0001ALEPHY 0001 & PHY 0011 (Shared Lab)T5:30-8:00 PMStaffTBA
SecondPHY 0002BLDIntroductory Physics II & Physics 12 (Shared Lab)W5:00-7:30 PMStaffTBA

Psychology
Session Course #       TitleDaysTimesInstructorRoom
FirstPSY 0012AAbnormal PsychologyTTh6:00-9:30 PMStaff Bromfield-Pearson 005
FirstPSY 0025APhysiological PsychologyMW6:00-9:30 PMCohen Knoepfler Bromfield-Pearson 002
FirstPSY 0031AStatistics for the Behavioral SciencesMW6:00-9:30 PMBarch Psychology Building 109
SecondPSY 0001BIntroduction to PsychologyMW6:00-9:30 PMCohen Knoepfler Halligan Hall 111A
SecondPSY 0027BPerceptionTTh6:00-9:30 PMStaff Bromfield-Pearson 002
SecondPSY 0032BExperimental PsychologyMW6:00-9:30 PMBarch Psychology Building 109
SecondPSY 0196BSocial NeuroscienceTTh6:30-9:00 PMStaff East Hall 113A

Spanish
Session Course #       TitleDaysTimesInstructorRoom
FirstSPN 0003AIntermediate Spanish ITWTh6:00-8:15 PMRisse Olin Center 111
FirstSPN 0021AComposition & Conversation ITWTh6:00-8:15 PMFernandez-Garcia Olin Center 113
SecondSPN 0004BIntermediate Spanish IITWTh6:00-8:15 PMOlder Olin Center 218
SecondSPN 0022BXComposition & Conversation II, Mexico y Los MexicanosTTh6:00-9:30 PMCantu Olin Center 107
SecondSPN 0121BAdvanced Composition & Conversation II,
Mexico y Los Mexicanos
TTh6:00-9:30 PMCantu Olin Center 107

Studio Art
Session Course #       TitleDaysTimesInstructorRoom
FirstDRW 0090S1In the Mix: Combining Drawing & Painting - IntensiveTTh6:00-10:15 PMCarterTBA
FirstGRA 0004C1Illustrating Children's BooksMW6:00-9:00 PMPlumeTBA
FirstGRA 0063C1Intermediate Graphic DesignMWF6:00-9:00 PMBreinerTBA
FirstGRA 0064C1Visualizing InformationTTh6:00-10:15 PMGibbonsTBA
FirstPAI 0016S1Painting with AcrylicsMW6:00-10:15 PMStaffTBA
SecondCER 0018C1Beginning CeramicsMW6:00-9:00 PMStaffTBA
SecondGRA 0012C1Fundamentals of 2-D DesignMWF6:00-9:00 PMDaceyTBA
SecondPHT 0030C1Digital Photography ITTh6:00-10:15 PMStaffTBA

Urban & Env Policy & Planning
Session Course #       TitleDaysTimesInstructorRoom
12 WeekUEP 0194CPlanning for Pedestrians & BicyclesTh6:00-9:30 PMChase 97 Talbot Avenue 108
FirstUEP 0194AASustainability & the Food IndustryMW6:00-9:30 PMStaff Olin Center 318
FirstUEP 0230ANegotiation, Mediation, and Conflict ResolutionTTh6:00-9:30 PMBurdick Olin Center 002
SecondUEP 0191BPhilanthropy and FundraisingTTh6:00-9:30 PMBonner-DuVal Olin Center 318
SecondUEP 0194BAUrban Political EcologyMW6:00-9:30 PMStaff Olin Center 318

Tufts Summer Session offers course opportunities

on the Medford campus in the evening.

Click on the specific department and class

to find a course that is right for you.