Our group (2017 / 2018)

group2018June

Group Members:

Igor Sokolov (group leader) ,

Senior research fellows:

Maxim Dokukin, Ph.D.              Postdoctoral/Research Associate Fellow
Amin TermehYousefi, PhD.        Visiting Reseacher               
Boris Meriin, Ph.D.                     Visiting Reseacher               

Graduate students:

Nadezhda Makarova, Ph.D. student
Saquib Peerzadei,   Ph.D. student
Piers Echols-Jones,   Ph.D. student
Berney Peng.  Ph.D. student
Yuke Liu, Ph.D. visiting student (fromGuangzhou Institute of Geochemistry Chinese Academy of Sciences)

Undergraduate and High School students:

James Liao
 

Former group members:

Senior research fellows:

  • Dr. Swaminathan Iyer  (Ph.D. from Clemson University, SC) 2004-2006
  • Dr. Alexandre Semenov   (Ph.D. from Moscow State University, Russia) 2005-2006
  • Dr. Sajo Naik    (Ph.D. from Goa University, India) 2006- 2008
  • Dr. Sergey Vasilyev   (Ph.D. from Moscow State University, Russia) 2005-2009
  • Dr. Eum-Bum Cho   (Ph.D. from Seoul University, Korea) 2009-2010 
  • Dr. Dmytro Volkov  (Ph.D. from Clarkson University) 2015-2016 
  • Dr. Shajesh Palantavida  (Ph.D. from Cochin University, India) 2009- 2017
  • Dr. Milos Miljkovic, (Ph.D. from NEU), 2015-2018

Graduate students (MS students with thesis only are listed):

  • Hasan Shodeev,   M.S. 2004.  
  • Tamara Berdyyeva,    M.S. 2003,
  • Quy Ong,    M.S. 2005,  
  • Michael McGuire,   M.S. 2005, 
  • Venkatesh Subba-Rao  Ph.D. 2006
  • Roman Stepanovich   M.S.  2006 
  • Yaroslav Kievsky   Ph.D. 2006 
  • Viktor Kuryshko   MS 2008 
  • James Benson        MS 2009
  • Ravi Gaikwad        Ph.D. 2010
  • Dmitry Volkov       Ph.D. 2011
  • Nataliia Guz,    Ph.D. 2013
  • Shuzheng Li ,    MS 2013
  • Michael A. Weinstein    MS  2014
  • Haonan Fan                         MS 2016
  • Vivekanand Kalaparthi Ph.D. 2017
  • Patrizia Valsesi,   Visiting graduate student from Univ. of Milan (2006)
  • Takeshi Kusaba,    Visiting graduate student from U. of Tokyo  (2011)

Former undergraduate visiting and summer students worked at the group:

    Anna Paola Soliani, 
    Samuel Emery,
    Lucas Root, 
    Kule Carbert,
    Duch Routt, 
    James Benson, 
    Brent Carey, 
    Christine E. Suss,
    Taylor Nelson,t
    Connor M Harrison,
    Brian R Kowalczyk,
    Miсhael Krеshchuk,
    Kate Price,
    Andrew Cardin,
    Andrew Doyle,
    Justin Stearns,
    Tyler Shapiro
    Chris Williams
    Reyes, Justin

    High-school students
    Siddhant Navali,
    Andrew Wang,
    Fred Chu

Links to specific Laboratories:
SPM Laboratory
Advanced Materials Laboratory
  Microscopy Laboratory

[The Group] [Research] [Publications] [News] [Teaching] [NABLAB]