Events

Spring 2019

Upcoming Events


All events are open to the public.

March 26, 2019 | 5:30pm – 7:30pm | Interfaith Center, 58 Winthrop Street
Ursula Heise (UCLA)
"Inaugural Phelps-Coit Lecture: "Narrative, Biodiversity, and the Future of the City"

March 28, 2019 | 6:00pm – 7:30pm | Rabb Room
Special Series: Iran's Revolution at 40
Amir Moosavi (Rutgers)
"Literary Afterlives of 1979: War and Resistance in Arabic and Persian Literatures"
Golnar Nikpour (Dartmouth)
"The Prison is the Struggle: Incarceration and Emancipation in Revolutionary Iran"

April 4, 2019 | 6:00pm – 7:30pm | Rabb Room
Special Series: Iran's Revolution at 40
Lior Sternfeld (Penn State)
"Revolutionary Jews: the politicization of the Iranian Jewish Communities in the Twentieth Century"

April 10, 2019 | 12:00pm – 1:30pm | CHAT, Fung House
Elizabeth Foster (Tufts)
"Catholicism and the Decolonization of Africa"

April 19, 2019 | 2:00 – 3:30pm | Fares Center
Special Series: Iran's Revolution at 40
Neda Maghbouleh (Toronto)
"The Limits of Whiteness: 1979, Iranian Americans and Race (Title TBC)"




Recent Events


March 14, 2019 | 5:30pm – 7:30pm | CHAT, Fung House
Siraj Ahmed (Lehmann College)
"The Archaeology of Babel: The Colonial Foundation of the Humanities"

March 11, 2019 | 5:30pm – 7:00pm | Crane Room, Paige Hall
Ammiel Alcalay (Queens College/CUNY)
"Finding my way through New and Old Work" – Poetry Reading

February 13, 2019 | 3:00pm – 4:30pm | CHAT, Fung House
Laurie Essig (Wesleyan)
"Love, Inc. Dating Apps and Big White Weddings"

February 7, 2019 | 5:30pm – 7:30pm | CHAT, Fung House
Ebony Coletu (Pennsylvania State):
"The Logistical Turn in African Diaspora Studies: Practicing Political Imagination in Chief Sam's Back-to-Africa Campaign"

November 19, 2018 | 5:30pm – 6:30pm | Coolidge Room
Eunsong Kim (BU)
Poetry reading

November 15, 2018 | 5:00pm – 7:00pm | Coolidge Room
Josie Saldana (NYU), Kehaulani Kauanui (Wesleyan) and Alyosha Goldstein (U New Mexico)
"Critical Indigenous Studies and Comparative Empire"

November 13, 2018 | 12:00 – 1:00pm | CHAT Conference Room
Jeremy Melius (Art History - Tufts)
"Ruskin and the Art of Relations"

November 1, 2018 | 5:00pm – 7:00pm | Alumnae Lounge
Paget Henry (Brown) and Minkah Makalani (UT Austin)
"Post slavery, Black Social Critique, and Oceanic Thought"

October 29, 2018 | 5:30 – 7:00pm | CHAT conference room
Tarek El-Ariss (Dartmouth)
"Leaks, Hacks and Scandals: Arab Culture in the Digital Age"

October 25, 2018 | 5:30pm – 7:00pm | CHAT Conference Room
Susan Napier (Tufts)
"Miyazaki world, A Life in Art"

October 18, 2018 | 5:00 – 7:00pm | Coolidge Room
Zachariah Mampilly (Vassar) and Vivek Bald (MIT)
"Race, Colonialism, and Diaspora Studies"

October 12, 2018 | 12:00pm – 1:00pm | CHAT Conference Room
Nicholas Mirzoeff (NYU)
Overture to The Appearance of Black Lives Matter

October 11, 2018 | 5:00pm – 7:00pm | Alumnae Lounge
Nicholas Mirzoeff (NYU)
"Face Forward": The Dispossessed Remember The Future

October 10, 2018 | 5:15 – 7:00pm | CHAT conference room
Dr. Sharad Chari (UC Berkeley)
"Apartheid Remains"