Tufts University  |  School of Arts and Sciences  |  School of Engineering  |  Find People  | 
   

Current Graduate Program

Catherine H. Freudenreich

Catherine H. Freudenreich, Ph.D.
Graduate Program Director
Professor of Biology

George S. Ellmore

George S. Ellmore, Ph.D.
Open Choice MS Program Director
Associate Professor of Biology

Deirdre Mc Cann

Deirdre Mc Cann
Graduate Program Coordinator


Ph.D. Students

YEAR 6

Michael Babokhov
Michael Babokhov
(Ph.D. student, 6th year)
Northeastern University, B.S.
Fuchs Laboratory
Fallon 
							Durant
Fallon Durant
(Ph.D. student, 6th year)
Northeastern University, B.S.
Levin Laboratory
Gabriel Golczer
Gabriel Golczer
(Ph.D. student, 6th year)
Universidad Simon Bolivar, M.S.
Dopman Laboratory
Kyle Jewhurst
Kyle Jewhurst
(Ph.D. student, 6th year)
University of California,
Los Angeles, B.S.
McLaughlin Laboratory
Simran Kaushal
Simran Kaushal
(Ph.D. student, 6th year)
University of Maryland, B.S.
Freudenreich Laboratory
Ryan McGinty
Ryan McGinty
(Ph.D. student, 6th year)
Boston College, B.A.
Mirkin Laboratory
Ishtiaque Quasem
Ishtiaque Quasem
(Ph.D. student, 6th year)
University of S. Florida, B.S., M.S.
Fuchs Laboratory
Charles Van Rees
Charles Van Rees
(Ph.D. student, 6th year)
Connecticut College, B.A.
Reed Laboratory

YEAR 5

Rachael Bonoan
Rachael Bonoan
(Ph.D. student, 5th year)
U. Mass/Dartmouth, B.S.
Starks Laboratory
Matthew Kamm
Matthew Kamm
(Ph.D. student, 5th year)
Brandeis University, B.A.
Reed Laboratory
Natalie Kerr
Natalie Kerr
(Ph.D. student, 5th year)
University of Queensland, BEnvSc
Crone Laboratory
Kaylinnette Pinet
Kaylinnette Pinet
(Ph.D. student, 5th year)
Boston University, B.A.
McLaughlin Laboratory
 

 

YEAR 4

Cassandra Donatelli
Cassandra Donatelli
(Ph.D. student, 4th year)
University of Rochester, B.A.
Tytell Laboratory
Rory Fuller
Rory Fuller
(Ph.D. student, 4th year)
Worcester Polytechnic, B.S.
Romero Laboratory
Prasong Jerry Mekdara
Prasong "Jerry" Mekdara
(Ph.D. student, 4th year)
California State, B.A., M.A.
Tytell Laboratory
Esther Miller
Esther Miller
(Ph.D. student, 4th year)
University of Oxford, B.A.
Wolfe Laboratory
Ritwika Mukherjee
Ritwika Mukherjee
(Ph.D. student, 4th year)
IISER-Thiruvananthapuram, India, B.S., M.S.
Trimmer Laboratory
Alex Neil
Alex Neil
(Genetics M.D./Ph.D. program)
Stanford University, B.S.
Mirkin Laboratory
Anthony Scibelli
Anthony Scibelli
(Ph.D. student, 4th year)
Western N.E. University, B.S.
Trimmer Laboratory
Eric Scott
Eric Scott
(Ph.D. student, 4th year)
Whitman College, B.A.
U. of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, M.S.
Orians Laboratory
 
Ekaterina Spivakovsky-Gonzalez
Ekaterina Spivakovsky-Gonzalez
(Ph.D. student, 4th year)
University of Oxford, M.S.
Mirkin Laboratory

YEAR 3

Casey Cosetta
Casey Cosetta
(Ph.D. student, 3rd year)
Stonehill College, B.S.
Wolfe Laboratory 
Brenna Gormally
Brenna Gormally
(Ph.D. student, 3rd year)
Pomona College, B.A.
Romero Laboratory
Terrence Hanscom
Terrence Hanscom
(Ph.D. student, 3rd year)
UMass/Boston, B.S.
McVey Laboratory
Elizabeth Landis
Elizabeth Landis
(Ph.D. student, 3rd year)
Wright State University, B.S.
University of New Hampshire, M.S.
Wolfe Laboratory
Marcus Lehr
Marcus Lehr
(Ph.D. student, 3rd year)
University of Michigan/Ann Arbor, B.S.
Levin Laboratory
Genevieve Pugesek
Genevieve Pugesek
(Ph.D. student, 3rd year)
University of Idaho, B.S.
Crone Laboratory
Kristina Reinmets
Kristina Reinmets
(Ph.D. student, 3rd year)
University of Tartu, Estonia,
B.S. & M.S.
Fuchs Laboratory

Jessica Rozek
Jessica Rozek
(Ph.D. student, 3rd year)
Northeastern University, B.S.
University of California/Davis, M.S.
Reed Laboratory
Jenna Whalen
Jenna Whalen
(Ph.D. student, 3rd year)
Emmanuel College, B.S.
Freudenreich Laboratory
Yue Yu
Yue Yu
(Ph.D. student, 3rd year)
University of Saskatchewan,
B.S. & M.S.
Dopman Laboratory
 

 

YEAR 2

Justin Blanch
Justin Blanch
(Ph.D. student, 2nd year)
Stonehill College, B.S.
McVey Laboratory
Jacqueline Clark
Jacqueline Clark
(Ph.D. student, 2nd year)
State University of New York, Binghamton, B.S.
Trimmer Laboratory
Michael Fath
Michael Fath
(Ph.D. student, 2nd year)
St. Joseph's University, M.S., B.S.
Tytell Laboratory
Gabriela Garcia
Gabriela Garcia
(Ph.D. student, 2nd year)
Boston College, B.A.
Orians Laboratory
Alexandra Khristich
Alexandra Khristich
(Ph.D. student, 2nd year)
Lomonosov Moscow State
University, M.S.
Mirkin Laboratory
Franz Kuchling
Franz Kuchling
(Ph.D. student, 2nd year)
Heidelberg University, M.S.
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, B.S.
Levin Laboratory
Gina Mantica
Gina Mantica
(Ph.D. student, 2nd year)
Smith College, B.A.
Kao Laboratory
Naya McCartney
Naya McCartney
(Ph.D. student, 2nd year)
Western New England College, B.S.
Trimmer Laboratory
Avalon Owens
Avalon Owens
(Ph.D. student, 2nd year)
National Taiwan University, M.S.
Harvard University, B.S.
Lewis Laboratory
Tokio Sano
Tokio Sano
(Ph.D. student, 2nd year)
Florida Atlantic University, B.A.
McVey Laboratory
Taylor Stewart
Taylor Stewart
(Ph.D. student, 2nd year)
Lehigh University, B.S.
Fuchs Laboratory
 

YEAR 1

Jennifer Brewster
Jennifer Brewster
(Ph.D. student, 1st year)
Bryant University, B.S.
Nicolas Dorian
Nicolas Dorian
(Ph.D. student, 1st year)
Tufts University, B.S.
Yonkyu Jang
Yonkyu Jang
(Ph.D. student, 1st year)
Georgia Institute of Technology, B.S.
Daniel Lukason
Daniel Lukason
(Ph.D. student, 1st year)
Stonehill College, B.S.
Anastasia Rastokina
Anastasia Rastokina
(Ph.D. student, 1st year)
UMASS Amherst, B.S.
Mai Tran
Mai Tran
(Ph.D. student, 1st year)
University of Melbourne, B.S.
Ruby Ye
Ruby Ye
(Ph.D. student, 1st year)
Wellesley College, BA
 

Masters Students

Thesis Masters Students

Christine Choi
Christine Choi
(Thesis MS student)
Dickinson College, Amherst, B.S.
Pechenik Laboratory
 
B. Taylor Sands-Marcinkowski
B. Taylor Sands-Marcinkowski
(Thesis MS student)
Cornell University, B.A.
McVey Laboratory
Jaime Trudel
Jaime Trudel
(Thesis MS student)
UMass Amherst, B.S.
Pechenik Laboratory
 

Open Choice Masters Students

Smriti Anand
Smriti Anand
SASTRA University, B.T.
David Brennan
David Brennan
Wheaton College, B.A.
Shu Zhi Chen
Shu Zhi Chen
University of Pennsylvania, M.B.A.
Yue Dai
Yue Dai
UMass Amherst, B.S.  
Victoria Hogan
Victoria Hogan
University of Rochester, B.S.  
Eric Lee
Eric Lee
(Coursework M.S.)
UMass Amherst, B.S.
Jessica Nardone
Jessica Nardone
The College of New Jersey, B.S.
Bryce Raymond
Bryce Raymond
Pennsylvania State University, B.S.
Katelyn Serino
Katelyn Serino
Misericordia University, B.S.
Joseph Spina
Joseph Spina
(Coursework M.S.)
Colgate University, B.A.
Mary Toner
Mary Toner
Boston College, B.S.
Liyi Wang
Liyi Wang
Shandong University, B.S.
Hannah Willard
Hannah Willard
Syracuse University, B.S.
   
 

Recent Graduates >>