Tufts University  |  School of Arts and Sciences  |  Find People  | 
   

Courses of Study

Fall 2018 Courses & Descriptions

Descriptions

Fall 2018 course descriptions >

Courses

Core Courses:

Category I (Foundations): One Introductory course, drawn from the following circulating courses: Introduction to Africana Studies; WEB DuBois and the Foundations of Africana; A World View of Race; Black World Literature; African-American History to 1865.

  • AFR 0033-01 (HIST 0033) African Americans in U.S. History to 1865 ~ Kendra Field

Category II (Methodology and Concentration): a course drawn from the following courses: Race and US Africa Policy; Black Feminist Theories; African Politics; Critical Race Theory; African History; History of African-American Music.

  • AFR 0039-01 (MUS 0039-01) History of African American Music ~ Stephan Pennington
  • AFR 0167-01 (ED 0167-01) Critical Race Theory ~ Shameka N. Powell

Category III (Distribution/Electives): at least five of these courses should come from the student's main area of concentration (drawn from the designated areas Africa, African America, and Other Diasporas). The other three should be selected from the other two areas, at least one from each.

Mid-level Elective Courses:

  • AFR 0011-01 (SOC 0011-01) Sociology of Race and Ethnicity ~ Daanika Gordon
  • AFR 0014-01 (HIST 0014) Historical Perspectives on Contemporary Crises in Africa Since 1850 ~ Staff
  • AFR 0047-01 (AMER 0010-01) Racial Politics and Urban Space ~ Tom Abowd
  • AFR 0047-02 (ANTH 0027) Human Rights and Justice in Cultural Context ~ Amahl Bishara
  • AFR 0047-03 (FAH 0004-01) Intro Arts of Africa ~ Peter Probst
  • AFR 0047-04 (PS 0013) Sophomore Seminar: Race & Class in American Politics ~ James Glaser
  • AFR 0047-05 (PS 0015) Sophomore Seminar: Politics & the City (M) ~ Jeff Berry
  • AFR 0047-06 (HIST 0023-02) Colonial North America & The Atlantic World To 1763~ James Rice
  • AFR 0047-07 (AMER 0094-01) Arab and Muslim Americans ~ Tom Abowd
  • AFR 0091-01 (MUS 0091-01) African Music Ensemble, Kiniwe ~ Emmanuel Attah Poku

Upper-level Elective Courses:

  • AFR 0147-01 (AMER 0194-01) The Civil Rights Movement ~ Kerri Greenidge
  • AFR 0147-02 (HIST. 170) Advanced Special Topics, World/Transregional: Colonialism Decolonization & the Body ~ Kris Manjapra & Bo Forbes
  • AFR 0147-03 (EC 0127) Urban Economics ~ Anna Hardman
  • AFR 0147-04 (ANTH 0168) Anthropology of Colonialism / Decolonizing Anthropology ~ Amahl Bishara
  • AFR 0147-05 (PS 0180) Regionalism in Africa ~ Pearl Robinson
  • AFR 0147-06 (EC 0144) Income Inequality, Poverty, and Economic Justice ~ Elizabeth Setren
  • AFR 0147-07 (ENG 0160-01) Seminar: The ANTI-Colonial Mode of Thought ~ Greg Thomas
  • AFR 0152-01 (ENG 0191-04) Seminar: Black Prison Writing ~ Greg Thomas
  • AFR 0152-02 (PS 0130) Seminar: African Political Economy (M) ~ Pearl Robinson
  • AFR 0190-01 (SOC 0190) Seminar: Public Opinion, Politics, and Media of Immigration ~ Helen Marrow

Standard Courses:

  • AFR 0198 Senior Honors Thesis A ~ Staff
  • AFR 0199 Independent Study ~ Staff